In Memory

The Rose Still Grows
Beyond The Wall

By A.L. Frink

Near a shady wall a rose once grew,
Budded and blossomed in God's free light:
Watered and fed by morning dew,
Shedding its sweetness day and night.

As it grew and blossomed fair and tall,
Slowly rising to loftier height,
It came to a crevice in the wall,
Through which there shone a beam of light.

Onward it crept with added strength
With never a thought of fear or pride,
It followed the light through the crevice length,
And unfolded itself on the other side.

The light, the dew, the broadening view
Were found the same as they were before.
And it lost itself in beauties new.
Breathing its fragrance more and more.

Shall claim of death cause us to grieve,
And make our courage faint or fall?
Nay, let us faith and hope receive,
The rose still grows beyond the wall.

Scattering fragrance far and wide,
Just as it did in days of yore.
Just as it did on the other side,
Just as it will forevermore.

The majority of the information included in the following obituaries appeared originally in The Telegraph or its earlier publications, The Alton Telegraph or The Alton Evening Telegraph. 

Display:
By Year Deceased Alphabetically Yearbook Photo



2018
Gwenllian M. Barrilleaux  
Don Brockway  
Linda G. Lewis (Cathorall)  
Dennis F. Manns  
Leslie D. Taylor (Neilson)  
Robert E. Velikis  

2017
Harry E. Allsman  
Timothy R. Boomer  
Michael C. Curren  
David A. Geisen  
John Kozonasky  
Charlene Little  
Roger Lowe Minton, Jr.  
Michael Morrissey  
Sidney Pierson (Castelli)  
Janet E. Stolze  
Martin D. Wynkoop  

2016
Ramona K. Baker (Brier)  
William E. Casey  
Edward McCrady  
Robert M. Purcell  
Timothy E. Richey  

2015
Eloise Anita Bolling (Gates)  
Linda S. Dannenbrink (Martin)  
Margaret S. Haxel (Boomer)  
Brenda S. McDuffy (Martinez)  
Annita J. Sweeney (Dunn)  
Glenn D. Walters  
Susan J. Wiseman (Turley)  
Martha A. Zimmerman (Bicket)  

2014
Randall R. Brakemeyer  
Susan D. Heitz (Zappulla)  
Katherine A. Sproull (McDonald)  

2013
Phyllis J. Baird (Harrell)  
Stanley Burton  
John Michael "Mike" Norris  
Kerry D. Walter  
William R. White  

2012
Sheila M. Buckshot (Geabes)  
Marianne Crider (Jones)  
Deborah M. Dreith (Parham)  
John P. Dunston  
Patricia Hatten (Bass)  
Robert E. Hickman  
Donna Kahney (Cruthis)  
Lauretta Kelly (Harmon)  
Michael Newton  
Ceretta Arlene Osborne  

2011
Melvin Bolling  
Denise Edwards (Duckworth)  
Janice M. Jemison (Webb)  
Frank Kuchnicki  
Aldo (Al) O. Mondin  
Ellen Mundell (Emde)  
Sarah A. Williams  

2010
Lawrence C. Banks  
James M. Minor  

2009
Gerald Baehler  
Richard Callahan  
Constance Donlow (Merrifield)  
Brenda Gray (Wyman)  
Greg Hertz  
R. Greg Johnson  
Mary Lou Pfeifer (Behringer)  
Sandy Rawlings  
Clara A. Shaw (Lovett)  

2008
William J. Dodson  
Rebecca Sue Westbrook (Ribbing)  

2007
Tim Bodine  
Donna Lynn Davidson  
Calvin A. Floyd  
Dennis W. Gaither  
Richard E. Halliburton  
Christie M. Rain  
Frances (Terri) Rallo (Clowers)  
Glenn D. Springer  
John M. Webb  

2006
Michael R. McLaughlin  
Deborah E. Westbrook (Phipps)  
Sophia A. Yakubovich (Lick)  

2005
Michael J. Bell  
Donald J. Davis  
James Knight  
Mary Jane Lewis (Phipps)  
Shelia Diane Mitchell (Gillum)  

2004
Belinda S. Gillis (Curran)  
Terry W. Gillson  
Steve Logan  
Thomas Ohley  
Gary L. Shelton  

2003
Daniel J. Beiser  
Florence Frost  
Peter T. Griesell  
Jack Marshall  
Peggy A. O'Neal (Board)  

2002
Richard A. Harshbarger  

2000
Michael Maguire  
George F. Stolze  
Ricky Williams  

1999
David Kochersperger  
Barbara Louise Martin  
Clinton L. "Vernie" Monroe  
Michael R. Tieman  

1998
Jacqueline M. Fields (Monroe)  
John A. Heintz  
Nina M. Wildhagen (Cloninger)  

1997
Terry L. Keasler (McNamara)  

1996
Gregory C. Tannler  

1995
Robert H. Schelle  
Alvin Charles Sims  
Cathy M. Travis (Saxton)  

1994
Maurice J. Manley  

1993
Alan H. Bunse  
Donald Curtis  
Michael Grady  

1992
Sherry J. Angel  
Richard L. Unterbrink  

1991
David A. Harris  
Diane Marie Turner (Collie)  

1990
Harry J. Fulcher  
Velma A. Harris  

1989
Steven Turk  

1987
Pierre Henri DuVerney-Guichard  
Michael Jeffries  

1984
Robert G. Adair  

1982
Michael J. Crain  

1980
Lewis H. White  

1979
Kenneth E. Jones  

1978
Vicky L. Ramage (Boyer)  

1977
Marsha L. Mathus  

1975
John L. Walker, Jr.  

1974
Michael E. Melcher  

1973
Steven Bramstedt  

1972
Kenton E. Brown  
Karen S. Gerdt  

1971
Jeff S. Glen  
Stephen A. Spencer  

1970
Willis Edward Ealey  

1968
Randall L. Atwood  

If you are aware of a Classmate who should be added to this page please let us know.